Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us


Purpose of this privacy policy?

In our privacy policy we want to explain which data we collect from you and how it will be used. In adition we will set out the right you have according to the data protection laws. Starting from 25 May 2018 all personal data is protected in accordance with the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) as well as the UK Data Protection Act 2018.Your personal data will be processed as described in this privacy policy.

The role we have in relation to your personal data?
Our role of LoveCustomArt Ltd. is data control for all personal data you provide us with.

Definition of what personal data stands for and what does processing my data mean?
Personal data means any information that can be connected to you (for example address, email, telephone, name etc.). Any information which relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
Processing your data stands for anything we may do with your personal data: starting with the collection of your data, storing it, using and if necessary disclosing to third parties as well as earasing any data we hold from you.
Details on which personal data we collect from you and also why we need it:
By using our services or when you contact us in any way we need to collect personal data from you, this will be when you order from us or enquire for a quote or when asking for further information. Please note that we do not store any payment details on our system. The payments go through our partners Stripe and PayPal and all payment details are securely sent. All our pages use secure transfer through SSL provided by Comodo.

Examples of personal data which we might collect include (but are not limited to):
- Your name and if different the name of the recipient of your order or any other person you introduce us to during any conversation that is required to process an order or pass on information to.
- Any kind of contact details (like telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses) for the person ordering or any person that will either receive an order or be in any other way relevant when communicating with us.
- Any kind of notes we need to keep when staring to communicate with you (enquiry, order, delivery etc.)
- Any kind of feedback you send to us on our service, our products and about services provied by third parties (our artists, delivery companies etc.) this includes photos and videos as well as written and verbal comments.

When enquiring about our service we will require your name and contact details.
When asking for a quotation we will need your name, contact details and any comments we require to give you a detailed information on pricing as well as being able to recommend suitable products.
When ordering from us, we will require your personal data (name, contact details, billing and delivery address), if shipping to another person or organisation we will store and process their name, address and phone number. Any other information asked are optional and are given by your own decision (for example: your day of birth, which we would use to send you a greeting as well as very special and personalized offers).

Third parties we may share your personal data with
In order to complete your order, required personal data needs to be passed to our artists and suppliers as well as delivery companies, together with any other third party (such as banks and/or credit card companies) who need your personal data in order to create and deliver your order. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs if required by them, or as required by law. Certain information may also be passed on to security or credit checking companies.We may also share your personal data with other companies who provide services on our behalf, such as mailing or emailing out marketing material, newsletters and review services such as Trustpilot or else.

We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services. We will ensure to take all appropriate steps to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you after performing their services.

Where your personal data will be processed?
The personal data you provide us with may be processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA) as well as the home country of the artists and suppliers we use. We may also process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (3) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to complete your order.

The way we will keep your personal data safe
We will do our upmost to ensure safe handling of your personal data on a technical and organisational level to avoid any unlawful or unauthorised handling of your data.

Your right to withdraw your agreement of us processing your personal data
You can request the deletion of your personal data as well as unsubscribing from any marketing related communication we have with you. Simply email us at support@lovecustomart.com or give us a call.

How can you find out what information we are holding about you?
You are entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what personal data of yours is being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom it may be or has been disclosed. No fee will be charged for responding to this request unless it is obviously unfounded or excessive or we have previously provided the same information. We promise to respond to your request without delay and in any event within 1 month unless the request is complex or you have made numerous requests in which case we may be able to extend our response time by a further 2 months.

What should you do if the personal data we are holding is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete?
If you believe this is the case, please tell us by e-mail as soon as possible. We will rectify the problem within 1 month or within 3 months if the rectification request is complex.

How Long and Where We Retain Your Data
Your data will be retained until you ask us to remove it. Actively used only to proced your order or respond to your enquiries. Your details are only stored for future orders to ensure we can provide a continous service and for example pass future orders to the same artist. For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.
In regards to direct marketing you can notify us at any time to withdraw your consent and receive no further messages from us.

May I ask for my personal data to be deleted?
Of course! If you no longer want your personal data stored or used by us in any way, we will delete all your details in certain circumstances. Please note that if we have had an order from you which is still active, we can only delete the details after completing your order, unless you have asked to also cancel the order at the same time.
To delete your data simply call us or email us at: support@lovecustomart.com

Will we change the privacy policy?
Yes, we do may be required to change the privacy policy details from time to time. If we do change it, we will alter the date on this policy accordingly.

Does your website use cookies?
We do use cookies on our website. You may wonder what a cookie is? It is a small file used by browsers to collect information about your visit to our website and for example to remember you on your next visit. You may find out more about cookies used here.

If I would like to complain how my personal data is being processed, what can I do?
You can inform us by emailing us at support@lovecustomart.com We will ensure to check your complaint and investigate all the details.

See also our Terms of Use.

Your use of this site and any contract between you and Love Custom Art for the sale of paintings and any other products shall be governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

23/10/2018

FOLLOW US

-->
ViArt PHP Ecommerce Solutions